Privacy Policy

Last update: June 2020

 

 

I. General Information

 

Engineered SA (hereinafter « Engineered », « we / us / our ») is a Swiss limited company registered in Switzerland under UID number CHE-112.307.546 and located at Avenue des Sports 28, 1400 Yverdon-les-Bains.

 

« Wattson Audio » is a brand registered, owned, operated and managed by Engineered.

 

Engineered attaches a great importance to the protection of your Personal data and understands that you care about how it is collected and used.

 

Personal data (hereinafter « Personal Data ») refers to any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, in particular by means of an identifier, such as an identification number, a location data or a username.

 

The present Privacy Policy is an integral part of our General Terms and Conditions. By accepting any of our terms and conditions, you expressly accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Please read this document carefully and ensure that you understand it.

 

Engineered reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, therefore, make sure you review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. In case material changes are made to this document, you will be notified here, so that you are aware of what information is collected and how it is used. 

 

 

II. To which legal provisions is the service-provider’s practice subject in terms of data processing?

 

Engineered will only collect  and use Personal Data in a manner that is consistent with its obligations and your rights under the law, including the Swiss Federal Act 235.1 on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 and the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of Personal Data (the General Data Protection Regulation, known as « GDPR »).

 

 

III. Which Personal Data is collected and for what purpose?

 

We collect Personal Data when you visit www.wattson.audio (hereinafter « Website », « online store »), when you make an order on our online store, when you register on our Website, when you contact us by email, by phone or with the contact form on our Website, when you visit and interact on any official Wattson Audio social media accounts.

Depending on how you chose to interact with us, some or all of the following personal and non-personal data may be collected: first name, last name, username, email address, postal address, phone numbers, company name, products purchased on our online store, social media username, IP address, terminal type and version, operating system type and version, browser type and version, date and time of access to our Website.

 

 

IV. Cookies

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to Internet browsers from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. By default, most Internet browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the browser settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. If you use different kind of devices (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) to view and access our Website, you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your preferences in terms of cookies management.

 

 

Our Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform (hereinafter « Wix »). Our use of Wix ensures that all cookies created are essential cookies required for the normal operation of our Website and online store, or for analytical and performance purpose. Those cookies may collect Personal Data on your online activity while you are using our Website.

 

V. Which personal data is communicated to third parties and for what purpose?

 

In order to fulfil our obligations and services, we may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, advertising and marketing of our own products. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your Personal Data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

 

We may provide links on our Website to third party websites, including but without limitation those owned or managed by our partner networks, distributors, affiliates or advertisers. These websites have separate privacy policies, and we, therefore, cannot accept any responsibility for the content. As such, choosing to follow these links is a choice you make at your own risk, and we advise that you check these websites’ individual privacy policies before submitting any Personal Data. 

 

 

VI. What rights (particularly right of access and right of correction) do users have?

 

You retain the right to request us to refrain from processing your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To exercise such right, you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time. Marketing communications we send will generally have opt-out options. You may also reply to any information we send you, detailing your request that we refrain from sending any marketing correspondence. If at any time we intend to use your Personal Data for such marketing purposes however, it is standard practice for us to make you aware in advance of collecting such data. 

You retain at all times the right to access / amend / delete any Personal Data we hold about you or to exercise your right to object to, or restrict, the purposes for which your Personal Data is processed on certain grounds. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with Data Protection Laws, by emailing info@engineered.ch. You may also lodge a complaint with the Swiss data protection regulator, The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) should you be dissatisfied with the way that we handle your Personal Data.

 

 

VII. Which security measures are applied to protect personal data?

 

Wix provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix and used by Engineered adhere to the standards set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store and its service providers.

 

 

VIII. Which department is responsible for answering questions about data processing?

 

Should you have any questions or comments about Privacy Policy or your Personal Data, please contact us by email at info@engineered.ch or by phone at +41 21 534 39 66.

 

 

IX. Original text

 

Engineered’s original Privacy Policy is written in English and French. In case of contradiction, the French version prevails.

  • Blanc Twitter Icon
  • Blanc Icône Instagram
  • Blanc Facebook Icône

©2020 by Wattson Audio